Deferred imposition of sentences are governed by Rule 32.1 of the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure and N.D.C.C. (renews at {{format_dollars}}{{start_price}}{{format_cents}}/month + tax). If you are convicted of a felony using your suspended imposition of sentence, the current felony can be used to increase any sentence on a subsequent felony conviction also. Your criminal record is now tarnished forever, right? Executions are carried out by lethal injection these days. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. 16. (b) If the imposition of a sentence is to be suspended during a period of probation after a conviction by trial, the trial judge must identify and state circumstances that would justify imposition of one of the three authorized terms of imprisonment referred to in section